for Journals by Title or ISSN
for Articles by Keywords
help
Followed Journals
Journal you Follow: 0
 
Sign Up to follow journals, search in your chosen journals and, optionally, receive Email Alerts when new issues of your Followed Jurnals are published.
Already have an account? Sign In to see the journals you follow.
Le Naturaliste canadien
   Follow    
   Full-text available via subscription Subscription journal
     ISSN (Print) 0028-0798
     Published by √Črudit Homepage  [99 journals]
  • Les livres
    •  
  • Vie de la société
    •  
  • Saviez-vous que…
    •  
  • L’EROP : 10 ans pour le rétablissement des oiseaux de
           proie au Québec
    • Abstract: Antoine St-Louis ,Isabelle Gauthier ,Sylvie Beaudet ,Lise Deschênes ,Alain Forest ,Pierre Fradette ,Stéphane Guérin ,Jacques Ibarzabal ,Jean Lapointe ,Stéphane Lapointe ,Jérôme Lemaître ,Charles Maisonneuve ,François Shaffer : L’Équipe de rétablissement des oiseaux de proie du Québec (EROP) a été fondée en 2004, à la suite de la fusion des équipes de rétablissement du faucon pèlerin (Falco peregrinus), du pygargue à tête blanche (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) et de l’aigle royal (Aquila chrysaetos). À ces espèces d’intérêt pour l’EROP s’est ajouté récemment le hibou des marais (Asio flammeus). À l’aide des plans de rétablissement de chacune des espèces, l’EROP veille à la mise en oeuvre de mesures de conservation (p. ex. acquisition de connaissances, sensibilisation, protection) visant à redresser la situation des populations d’oiseaux de proie en situation précaire au Québec. Cet article présente le mandat, le mode de fonctionnement et les principales réalisations de l’EROP au cours de la dernière décennie. : The Québec raptor recovery team (EROP) was established in 2004 following the merger of the peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus), bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) and golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) recovery teams. Recently, the short-eared owl (Asio flammeus) has also been added to the list of species covered by EROP. The team aims to foster conservation measures (e.g., data collection, public awareness and protection) to improve the population status of endangered birds of prey, and achieves this through the publication of species recovery plans. This article outlines the mission, and the working and main achievements of EROP over the past decade.
       
  • Captures accidentelles d’aigles royaux et de pygargues à
           tête blanche par les trappeurs d’animaux à fourrure au
           Québec
    • Abstract: Guy Fitzgerald ,Junior Tremblay ,Jérôme Lemaître ,Antoine St-Louis : Au Québec, un programme provincial de réhabilitation des oiseaux de proie mis sur pied il y a plus de 25 ans a révélé l’existence de captures accidentelles d’aigles par les trappeurs d’animaux à fourrure. Ainsi, la capture accidentelle de 34 aigles royaux et 84 pygargues à tête blanche a été déclarée au Québec entre 1986 et 2012, ce qui représente respectivement 62 % (n = 55) et 48 % (n = 177) des oiseaux acheminés vivants ou morts à la Clinique des oiseaux de proie de la Faculté de médecine vétérinaire de l’Université de Montréal (COP). De plus, une base de données indépendante (excluant les oiseaux dirigés à la COP) de déclaration de captures accidentelles aux agents de protection de la faune a comptabilisé 187 aigles supplémentaires entre 1989 et 2006, portant le total à 305 aigles capturés accidentellement entre 1986 et 2012. Un sondage posté aux trappeurs en 2009, avec un taux de réponse de 38,9 % (n = 2743), a révélé qu’au moins 191 aigles ont été capturés accidentellement avant 2009 et que seulement 33,5 % des trappeurs ont déclaré leurs prises accidentelles d’aigles. Les données historiques et le sondage ont confirmé que les aigles étaient principalement capturés lors du piégeage de canidés. Depuis 2008, des efforts supplémentaires ont été faits afin d’encourager les déclarations de toutes les captures accidentelles et de mieux les documenter. Par ailleurs, des mesures préventives ont été promues auprès des trappeurs par leur fédération et les intervenants dans ce dossier. : A provincial raptor rehabilitation program operating since 1986 first noticed a significant number of eagle bycatches in fur bearer trapping in Québec. Databases showed 34 golden eagles and 84 bald eagles cases of bycatches between 1986-2012 in Québec. The incidence of bycatches in the admission of live or dead birds for the same period was 62 % (n = 55) for golden eagles and 48 % (n = 177) for bald eagles. A separate database of eagle bycatch declaration to the wildlife officers provided another 187 eagles between 1989 and 2006; thus a total number of 305 eagles from 1986 to 2012. A postal survey in 2009 with a success rate of 38,9 % (n = 2743) revealed that 191 incidental eagle captures occurred and only 33,5 % of the trappers had declared them. According to the databases and the survey, eagle incidental captures essentially occur in canids trapping. Since 2008, efforts have been made to promote the declaration of incidental eagle captures to allow a better understanding of the issue. Additionally, a trapper information and education strategy was undertaken in collaboration with their federation and the stakeholders.
       
  • Programme de réhabilitation des oiseaux de proie au
           Québec : bilan 1986-2013
    • Abstract: Guy Fitzgerald : L’Union québécoise de réhabilitation des oiseaux de proie (UQROP) a implanté, en 1986, un programme provincial de réhabilitation d’oiseaux de proie sauvages en collaboration avec la Faculté de médecine vétérinaire (Université de Montréal), le Centre de recherches Macdonald sur les rapaces (Université McGill) et le ministère du Loisir, de la Chasse et de la Pêche du Québec. Plus de 8 000 individus appartenant aux 27 espèces d’oiseaux de proie du Québec ont été admis dans ce programme. Près de 42 % de ces oiseaux ont été remis en liberté. Sur les 2 285 oiseaux relâchés munis d’une bague, 72 (3 %) ont été récupérés. Le programme de réhabilitation couvre l’ensemble du Québec. Près de 54 % des oiseaux reçus ont été acheminés par les agents de protection de la faune du gouvernement du Québec. Légalement, au Québec, les oiseaux de proie trouvés morts ou vivants doivent être déclarés et ils sont acheminés au réseau de l’UQROP par des bénévoles, par avion ou par messagerie. La formation offerte aux étudiants gradués en médecine vétérinaire a permis notamment la publication d’articles scientifiques basés sur les spécimens rapportés. Le programme éducatif de l’UQROP a permis de sensibiliser des millions de personnes depuis 1990. Globalement, les réalisations de l’UQROP ont contribué à la conservation des oiseaux de proie. : The Union québécoise de réhabilitation des oiseaux de proie (UQROP) is a raptor rehabilitation program that has been running in the province of Québec since 1986. It was established with the help of the Faculté de médecine vétérinaire (the veterinary college at the Université de Montréal), the Macdonald Raptor Research Center (McGill University), and the ministère du Loisir, de la Chasse et de la Pêche du Québec. The program covers the whole of the province and nearly 54% of the cases handled are referred by wildlife officers. To date, over 8 000 birds have passed through the program, including specimens of all 27 of the raptor species occurring in the province. The release rate is about 42%, and of the 2 285 banded birds released, 72 (3%) band returns have been documented. As raptors are protected under provincial law, injured or dead individuals must be declared, and these are brought to the network’s facilities by volunteer drivers, or are sent in via air and ground transportation systems. A post-graduate training program in zoological medicine at the veterinary college has lead to a number of scientific publications based on data from the birds received, and an environmental education program, developed in 1990, has helped inform millions of people about raptors. Since its outset, the rehabilitation program has made a solid contribution to raptor conservation.
       
  • Évolution temporelle des concentrations de mercure dans les plumes
           d’oiseaux de proie au Québec
    • Abstract: Louise Champoux ,Jean Rodrigue ,Guy Fitzgerald ,François Bilodeau : Des analyses de mercure ont été effectuées sur des plumes de 7 espèces d’oiseaux de proie récoltées au Québec entre les années 1906 à 2002. Une diminution temporelle des concentrations a été observée chez les aigles royaux et les autours des palombes. Chez les jeunes balbuzards pêcheurs élevés à proximité des réservoirs hydroélectriques, une diminution des concentrations de mercure d’environ 33 % est observée entre 1989-1991 et 1997. Cette diminution serait liée à la baisse des concentrations de mercure chez les poissons vivant dans les réservoirs. Les espèces se nourrissant dans les milieux aquatiques, le pygargue à tête blanche et le balbuzard pêcheur, présentent des concentrations de mercure de 2 à 30 fois plus élevées que celles qui s’alimentent en milieux terrestres. Chez le pygargue à tête blanche, les concentrations apparaissent élevées et augmentent avec l’âge des oiseaux échantillonnés. : Feathers collected from 7 raptor species in Québec between 1906 and 2002 were screened for mercury. The concentrations found in golden eagle and northern goshawk feathers decreased over time. In addition, over the 6- to 8-year period between 1989-1991 and 1997, a 33% decrease in mercury levels was observed in feathers collected from osprey chicks reared in nests close to hydroelectric reservoirs. This decrease is likely linked to a reduction in the mercury levels in the tissues of fish within the reservoirs. In general, however, feathers from bald eagles and ospreys, which feed in aquatic environments, showed mercury levels from 2 to 30 times higher than those from species foraging in terrestrial environments. In the case of the bald eagle, mercury levels were high and the concentration increased with the age of the birds.
       
  • Écologie de la reproduction du faucon pèlerin au Nunavut
    • Abstract: Mikaël Jaffré ,Alastair Franke ,Alexandre Anctil ,Philippe Galipeau ,Erik Hedlin ,Vincent Lamarre ,Vincent L’Hérault ,Laurent Nikolaiczuk ,Kristen Peck ,Barry Robinson ,Joël Bêty : Le déclin historique du faucon pèlerin (Falco peregrinus) observé en Amérique du Nord au milieu du xxe siècle a été principalement attribué à l’échec de reproduction causé par les polluants organochlorés persistants. C’est dans ce contexte que le Arctic Raptor Project a été initié, en 1982, dans le but d’étudier la reproduction de faucons pèlerins F.p. tundrius nichant dans l’Arctique. Nous présentons ici une synthèse des principaux travaux conduits dans le cadre de ce programme de recherche réalisé essentiellement dans la région de Rankin Inlet, mais aussi plus récemment près d’Igloolik et sur l’île de Baffin au Nunavut. Des résultats portant sur le régime alimentaire, la phénologie de la reproduction, la croissance et la survie des jeunes, ainsi que sur la dynamique de population sont présentés. Le suivi à long terme dans la région de Rankin Inlet a permis de mettre en lumière, entre autres, une baisse du nombre de jeunes au cours des 3 dernières décennies. Des épisodes de fortes précipitations estivales, plus fréquents dans l’aire d’étude ces dernières années, semblent en partie responsables de ces diminutions. En outre, l’étude des rapaces nichant dans l’Arctique est cruciale pour comprendre les conséquences sur la dynamique des populations, notamment des changements climatiques, de l’environnement (p. ex. diminution des polluants organochlorés) et de la structure et du fonctionnement de l’écosystème arctique. : The historical decline of the peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus) in North America during the 20th century was mainly attributed to reproductive failure due to the accumulation of persistent organochloride pollutants. As a direct result to this finding, the Arctic Raptor Project was established in 1982, and its goal was to monitor the breeding success of Arctic-nesting peregrine falcons (F.p. tundrius). The present article provides a synopsis of the major findings of its research, which was principally conducted around Rankin Inlet (Nunavut), but also, more recently, around Igloolik and on Baffin Island (Nunavut). The results cover raptor feeding regimes, reproductive phenology, growth and survival of young, and population dynamics. The long-term Rankin Inlet study has identified, among other things, a decrease in the number of young fledged over the past 3 decades. Episodes of heavy summer rain, which have occurred more frequently in recent years, appear, in part, to be responsible for this decline in reproductive output. The continued study of Arctic-nesting raptors is crucial to our understanding of population dynamics, including how these are affected by changes in climate and in the environment (e.g., reductions in organochloride pollutant levels), and on the structure and functioning of the Arctic ecosystem.
       
  • Abondance et répartition de l’aigle royal au Québec
    • Abstract: François Morneau ,Junior Tremblay ,Jérôme Lemaître : Au Québec, les données colligées jusqu’en 2013 révèlent l’existence de 170 territoires de nidification d’aigles royaux abritant plus de 260 nids et 123 couples territoriaux. L’effectif total de couples territoriaux varierait vraisemblablement entre 300 et 500. L’aire de reproduction de l’aigle royal s’étend à l’est et au nord du Québec, notamment dans les régions administratives de la Gaspésie, de la Côte-Nord et du Nord-du-Québec. La province supporte la plupart des couples territoriaux de la population de l’Est du continent. : Most of the known territorial golden eagle pairs in eastern North America are found in Québec, where the species’ breeding range extends over much of the eastern and northern parts of the province – notably covering the administrative regions of the Gaspé Peninsula, the Côte-Nord and the Nord-du-Québec. Data collected for the period up until 2013, contains information pertaining to 170 breeding territories, over 260 nests and 123 territorial pairs. Extrapolation of this information suggests that the province probably supports somewhere between 300 and 500 territorial pairs.
       
  • Habitat de nidification du faucon pèlerin dans le sud du
           Québec : comparaison entre les carrières industrielles et
           les parois naturelles
    • Abstract: Carl Savignac ,Marc Bélisle : Occupant historiquement des parois naturelles pour la nidification, le faucon pèlerin (Falco peregrinus anatum/tundrius) du sud du Québec utilise maintenant aussi les parois des carrières industrielles. Aucune étude récente n’a encore décrit l’habitat naturel de nidification ou comparé les 2 types d’habitat. À l’aide de données provenant de photographies et d’observations sur le terrain, nous avons comparé plusieurs caractéristiques de l’habitat de nidification de 25 carrières et de 39 sites naturels occupés entre 1995 et 2013 dans le sud du Québec. Les parois de carrières utilisées par les faucons pèlerins diffèrent des parois naturelles principalement par une orientation générale des nids vers le nord et le nord-ouest, contrairement au sud dans les milieux naturels, par une plus faible couverture en arbres et arbustes sur la surface des parois, par des plateformes de nidification situées plus haut sur les parois, par une plus faible proportion de surplombs rocheux au-dessus des nids et par une plus grande proximité des nids à un plan d’eau. De plus, dans les 2 types d’habitat, le tiers des nids de faucon pèlerin était d’anciens nids de grands corbeaux (Corvus corax). L’importance biologique de ces différences pour la nidification du faucon pèlerin est discutée. : Historically, peregrine falcons (Falco peregrinus anatum/tundrius) nesting in southern Québec used natural cliffs, but they now use a range of sites, including rock faces in industrial quarries. There are no recent studies that specifically describe natural nest sites in this part of the province, and no studies that compare natural cliff nest sites with those found on quarry rock faces. Using information from photographs and field observations, we compared the characteristics of nest sites in 25 quarries and at 39 natural sites occupied between 1995 and 2013. One third of the nests in both site types were in old common raven (Corvus corax) nests. Quarry sites and natural cliff sites differed in their orientation, with the former generally facing north/northwest and the latter, south. Quarry sites also had less shrub and tree cover, and nest platforms were located higher on the rock face. Furthermore, a lower proportion of the nest platforms in quarries were protected by rock overhangs, and they were closer to open water bodies. The biological importance of these differences for breeding peregrine falcons is discussed.
       
  • Habitat du faucon pèlerin dans le sud du Québec durant la
           période de reproduction : conséquences pour
           l’implantation de parcs éoliens
    • Abstract: Jean Lapointe ,Junior Tremblay ,Marc Mazerolle ,Louis Imbeau ,Charles Maisonneuve : Le Québec offre un potentiel considérable pour le développement de l’industrie éolienne. Cette industrie peut être à l’origine de mortalités chez les rapaces et pourrait affecter certaines espèces vulnérables comme le faucon pèlerin. De 2008 à 2010, nous avons comparé l’utilisation de 5 types de milieux par 10 femelles nicheuses de faucon pèlerin dans le Québec méridional, afin de déterminer ceux à favoriser pour l’implantation de parcs éoliens. Les milieux les moins utilisés par les femelles étaient ceux considérés comme diminuant les risques de collision avec les éoliennes. Après l’envol des fauconneaux, les femelles parcouraient de plus grandes distances que lorsque les fauconneaux étaient confinés au nid. À cette période, 90 % des localisations télémétriques dans les cultures de maïs et de soya ont été enregistrées à l’intérieur d’un rayon de 8,3 km d’un nid, comparativement à un rayon de 15,9 km dans les autres cultures. Aussi, les femelles avaient moins de chances d’utiliser les cultures de maïs et de soya que les autres cultures et les milieux non propices pour la chasse. Nos résultats permettent de faire des recommandations quant à la localisation de projets éoliens, en termes de milieux à favoriser et de distances à respecter, afin de minimiser les risques de collision du faucon pèlerin. : The province of Québec has considerable potential for the continued expansion of its wind power industry. Wind farms may be a cause of mortality for birds of prey and could have a particularly negative affect on certain vulnerable species, such as the peregrine falcon. To help determine the types of sites to favour for the establishment of new wind farms, we compared the use of 5 environments by 10 female peregrine falcons nesting in southern Québec during the period from 2008 to 2010. To minimize potential collision risks with wind turbines, the environments least used by females peregrine falcons should be preferentially chosen for locating wind farms. Once the young had fledged, females traveled farther afield than when the chicks were flightless. During this period, 90 % of the telemetry locations in corn and soybean fields were recorded within an 8.3-km radius of the nest, compared to a 15.9-km radius for other crops. Also, females were less likely to use corn and soybean fields, than other crops and environments that were not suitable for hunting. Our results lead to recommendations regarding the environments to favour for the location of future wind farms, and the minimal distances that should be respected between wind farms and peregrine falcon nests sites to minimize collision risks.
       
  • Abondance de l’épervier brun en migration automnale :
           relations avec l’oscillation nord-atlantique et l’abondance de
           ses proies
    • Abstract: Jean-Pierre Savard ,Pascal Côté ,Junior Tremblay : La forêt boréale se caractérise par une diversité de cycles de productivité qui affectent les chaînes trophiques, lesquelles sont en partie affectées par le climat. Nous avons analysé les données de l’Observatoire d’oiseaux de Tadoussac pour l’épervier brun (Accipiter striatus) entre 1996 et 2010 en lien avec l’indice climatique de l’Oscillation nord-atlantique (ONA), les précipitations estivales et l’abondance de proies potentielles. À l’automne, les éperviers bruns juvéniles ont migré plus tôt que les adultes et les déplacements des 2 groupes ne se sont pas chevauchés. L’abondance automnale de l’épervier brun, principalement celle des juvéniles, était positivement corrélée avec l’indice climatique de l’ONA de l’hiver précédent, et négativement avec les précipitions des mois de juin et juillet, lesquelles sont reliées à l’indice de l’ONA. De plus, nos résultats ont révélé des corrélations positives entre l’abondance de l’épervier brun lors de la migration d’automne et l’abondance de proies potentielles en période estivale, principalement celle de la grive à dos olive (Catharus ustulatus) et du junco ardoisé (Junco hyemalis). La corrélation positive entre l’abondance d’éperviers bruns et l’ONA de l’hiver précédent suggère que le climat influence probablement la dynamique de population de l’espèce. Les hivers doux et enneigés sont souvent suivis d’un été pluvieux, qui se caractérise par une production moindre de jeunes éperviers. Cela semble lié à la disponibilité de proies pour les éperviers adultes puisque les proies principales sont également moins nombreuses lors d’étés avec une pluviosité supérieure à la normale. : The boreal forest is characterized by a range of productivity cycles that affect food webs, which, in turn, are also partly affected by climate. We analysed sharp-shinned hawk (Accipiter striatus) data collected at the Observatoire d’oiseaux de Tadoussac (Tadoussac, Québec) between 1996 and 2010 taking into consideration the North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO) (a climate index), local summer precipitation and prey abundance. Fall migration of juvenile sharp-shinned hawks occurred earlier than that of adults, and the migration periods of the 2 age groups did not overlap. The fall abundance of sharp-shinned hawks, and especially of juveniles, was positively correlated with the NAO index for the previous winter and negatively correlated with precipitation figures for June and July (which were also correlated with the NAO). Our results also show a positive correlation between summer prey abundance, especially of Swainson’s thrush (Catharus ustulatus) and dark-eyed junco (Junco hyemalis), and fall abundance of sharp-shinned hawks. The positive correlation between the fall abundance of sharp-shinned hawks and the NAO index for the preceding winter, suggests that climate influences the population dynamics of this species. Mild winters with abundant snowfall are often followed by wet summers that result in a lower production of young sharp-shinned hawks. This seems to be related to the lower availability of prey during summers with above normal precipitation levels.
       
  • Écologie de la reproduction du harfang des neiges dans
           l’Arctique canadien
    • Abstract: Jean-François Therrien ,Gilles Gauthier ,Audrey Robillard ,Nicolas Lecomte ,Joël Bêty : Nous avons étudié l’écologie estivale du harfang des neiges à l’île Bylot, au Nunavut, pendant plus de 20 ans. Nous avons examiné l’influence de la phénologie de la fonte de la neige au printemps et de la densité de lemmings sur le nombre de nids, la date et la taille moyenne de ponte ainsi que le succès de nidification des harfangs. Nous avons également mesuré la croissance des jeunes et évalué le régime alimentaire estival des harfangs. Le nombre de nids et le succès de nidification ont varié annuellement, en lien avec la densité de lemmings. Ces proies ont composé plus de 95 % du régime alimentaire estival. La date et la taille de ponte moyenne ont démontré des variations annuelles, mais ne semblaient pas affectées par la phénologie de la fonte de la neige ou la densité de lemmings. La densité de lemmings au site de nidification semble être le principal élément qui détermine la décision de nicher à l’île Bylot, malgré le fait qu’une forte densité de petits rongeurs ne garantisse pas toujours la présence de harfangs nicheurs. : We studied the summer ecology of snowy owls on Bylot Island (Nunavut) for over 20 years. Using data on growth rate of chicks and summer diet, we investigated the effects of the date of snowmelt and lemming density on the number of nests, egg laying date, clutch size and nesting success. Lemmings comprised more than 95% of the summer diet of snowy owls, and the number of nests and nesting success varied annually with lemming density. Mean egg laying date and clutch size varied annually, but were not affected by the timing of snowmelt or lemming density. While the density of lemmings appears to be the key factor triggering snowy owls to establish breeding territories on Bylot Island, the presence of a high density of lemmings in a given year was no guarantee that pairs would settle and breed.
       
  • Mise en place d’un inventaire spécifique du hibou des marais
           pour le Québec
    • Abstract: Christine Gagnon ,Jérôme Lemaître ,Gilles Lupien ,Junior Tremblay : Les populations nord-américaines du hibou des marais (Asio flammeus) sont en déclin depuis les années 1970 et le statut de l’espèce préoccupe plusieurs administrations. Les inventaires traditionnels représentent mal les patrons d’abondance de cette espèce, à cause de son comportement nomade. L’objectif de l’étude était de développer et de mettre en place un programme d’inventaire spécifique à l’espèce afin de documenter sa présence sur le territoire. Au Québec, le Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean semble être une région propice à la nidification de l’espèce. Nous avons sélectionné les sites d’observation en combinant les observations historiques avec les données sur les cultures fourragères. Nous avons réalisé 2 phases d’inventaire par site, de 3 visites chacune. En 2012, 7 des 8 sites étaient occupés durant la phase de migration et de formation des couples, contre 3 sur 9 l’année suivante. Durant la phase de nidification, 3 sites sur 8 étaient occupés en 2012 et 1 des 9 sites l’était en 2013. Nos résultats indiquent que la méthodologie permet de maximiser la détection de l’espèce. Deux visites par phase semblent toutefois suffisantes pour détecter la présence de l’espèce dans 1 site. Enfin, par l’intermédiaire de ce projet, les ornithologues amateurs et les agriculteurs contribuent à la préservation de l’espèce. : The short-eared owl (Asio flammeus) population in North America has been declining since the 1970s and the species is of special conservation concern to several jurisdictions. Due to the nomadic nature of this species, existing survey methods are poorly adapted to determining its presence and to providing population trends. The goal of the present study was to develop and deploy a survey specifically aimed at detecting short-eared owls. The Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean region of Québec, which contains many suitable nesting areas for this species, was chosen for the pilot study. The location of potential survey sites was determined by combining historical observations with current agricultural land use data pertaining to forage crops. Three surveys were conducted during the migration and pair formation period, and again during the nesting period. In 2012, 7 of the 8 selected sites were occupied during the migration and pair formation period, compared to 3 out of the 9 selected sites visited in 2013. In 2012, 3 of the 8 selected sites were occupied during the nesting period, compared to 1 out of 9 in 2013. Our results show that the species-specific survey method developed maximizes the possibility of detecting short-eared owls. However, 2 visits per period were sufficient to detect the presence of the species at a given site. This project highlights how birders and farmers can make a valuable contribution to conservation efforts.
       
  • Un premier numéro thématique
    • Abstract: Jean-Pierre Savard ,Michel Crête ,Junior Tremblay
       
  • Observatoire d’oiseaux du Parc national du Bic : 12 ans de
           suivi printanier des oiseaux de proie migrateurs
    • Abstract: Jean-Sébastien Guénette ,Yong Lang : Le belvédère Raoul-Roy, situé dans le Parc national du Bic, est l’un des meilleurs sites au Québec pour observer la migration des oiseaux de proie. Un programme de suivi a été mis en place en 2002 et a notamment pour objectif de caractériser l’abondance et la richesse des oiseaux de proie passant au sud de l’estuaire du fleuve Saint-Laurent, et, par ricochet, l’évolution temporelle du passage printanier de chacune des espèces. Le programme vise aussi à déterminer les conditions favorables à leur migration. Jusqu’à maintenant, 17 espèces d’oiseaux de proie ont été recensées, les plus abondantes étant la buse à queue rousse (Buteo jamaicensis) et l’épervier brun (Accipiter striatus). Le programme a permis aussi de documenter l’augmentation des passages de certaines espèces, dont l’urubu à tête rouge (Cathartes aura), le pygargue à tête blanche (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), l’aigle royal (Aquila chrysaetos) et le faucon pèlerin (Falco peregrinus). Une meilleure connaissance de la migration printanière des oiseaux de proie aidera à leur conservation, notamment au processus d’évaluation environnementale de futurs projets de développement d’énergie éolienne dans l’est du Québec. : The Belvédère Raoul-Roy, a bird observatory located in the Parc national du Bic (Québec), is one of the best places in the province to watch migrating raptors. To date, 17 raptor species have been observed from the site, with the 2 most abundant being the red-tailed hawk (Buteo jamaicensis) and the sharp-shinned hawk (Accipiter striatus). A monitoring program was established at the site in 2002, and among its aims are the description of the abundance and diversity of raptors moving along the south shore of the St. Lawrence Estuary and the identification of favourable migration conditions for raptors. The program has helped document the temporal changes in spring migration of each of the species monitored and it has also provided information concerning population growth of species such as the turkey vulture (Cathartes aura), bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) and peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus). A greater understanding of the spring migration of raptors should help inform conservation efforts, particularly environmental assessments for future wind farm projects in eastern Québec.
       
 
 
JournalTOCs
School of Mathematical and Computer Sciences
Heriot-Watt University
Edinburgh, EH14 4AS, UK
Email: journaltocs@hw.ac.uk
Tel: +00 44 (0)131 4513762
Fax: +00 44 (0)131 4513327
 
About JournalTOCs
API
Help
News (blog, publications)
JournalTOCs on Twitter   JournalTOCs on Facebook

JournalTOCs © 2009-2014